);
Home » Teacher Programs » Fellowships » Past Recipients

2020 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Doug Killough Memorial Fellowship Kendall Veazey, LISD Learning and Teaching
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship BreAnn Manuel, LISD Learning and Teaching; Ericka Castilleja, LISD Administrative Center; Jennie Smolinski, Mill Street Elementary
Dr. Paula Walker Special Education Fellowship Kristan Dewhirst, Purnell
Minnie Mae & Mack R. Bogard Teacher Fellowship Rosalind Freedenberg, Indian Creek Elementary
MSU Texas Excellence Fellowship Grace Foust, Marcus High School
Wayne Trammell Diagnostician Fellowship Stefanie Winland, Hebron Valley Elementary

2019 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Doug Killough Memorial Fellowship Andria Huezo, Independence Elementary
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Jennifer Bradley, Forestwood Middle School; Ericka Castilleja, Lewisville ISD Administration Center; Lindsey McDaniel, Peters Colony Elementary
Dr. Paula Walker Special Education Fellowship Amie Misch, Purnell
Minnie Mae & Mack R. Bogard Teacher Fellowship Amanda McKnight, Briarhill Middle School
MSU Texas Excellence Scholarship Christa Walters, Marcus 9
Wayne Trammell Diagnostician Fellowship Lupita Pineda, Parkway Elementary

2018 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Dennis Winborn Administrator Fellowship Vanessa Stuart, Degan Elementary
Doug Killough Memorial Fellowship Stephanie Driscole, Lewisville High School
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Ericka Castilleja, Special Services Administration Building; Lindsey McDaniel, Peters Colony Elementary; Rebecca Atkinson, Forest Vista Elementary
Dr. Paula Walker Special Education Fellowship Samantha Piper, Purnell
Minnie Mae and Mack R Bogard Teacher Fellowship Katie Corson, Purnell

2017 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Dennis Winborn Administrator Fellowship Kelly Glos, LISD Administration
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Christy Croll, Marcus High School; Natalie Melton, Marcus Ninth; Sonia Garcia-Masso, Prairie Trail Elementary
Dr. Paula Walker Special Education Fellowship Laura Pedersen, Purnell
Minnie Mae & Mack R. Bogard Teacher Fellowship Dawn Chegwidden, Lewisville High School
Wayne Trammell Diagnostician Fellowship Crystal Coley, Hebron Ninth

2016 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Raquel Berrospi, Hebron Valley Elementary; Kathryn Gaughan, Hebron 9; Heather Shorter, Strategic Design Coach
Dr. Paula Walker Special Education Fellowship Olivia Norine, Donald Elementary
Minnie Mae and Mack R Bogard Teacher Fellowship Jessica Grant, Ethridge Elementary

2015 Fellowships Awarded

Kelly Roden, Valley Ridge elementary
Name of Fellowship
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Recipient(s)
Carolyn Vines Memorial Teacher Fellowship Alexandra Babino, Central Elementary; Erin Walter, Old Settlers Elementary; Lindsey McDaniel, Peters Colony Elementary
Minnie Mae and Mack R Bogard Teacher Fellowship Tammy McDonald, Independence Elementary
Dennis Winborn Administrator Fellowship Emily Worland, Marcus High School

2014 Fellowships Awarded

Michelle Wooten, Donald Elementary
Name of Fellowship
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Recipient(s)
Carolyn Vines Memorial Teacher Fellowship Nichelle DeVaughn, Central Elementary
Minnie Mae and Mack R Bogard Teacher Fellowship Texas Stevens IV, Lewisville Learning Center
Dennis Winborn Administrator Fellowship Chrystal Gerrard Hervey, DeLay Middle School

2013 Fellowships Awarded

Name of Fellowship Recipient(s)
Kitty Hudnall Fellowship Amy Fox, Lewisville High School
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Antonia Torres-Betancur, Hedrick Elementary
Carolyn Vines Fellowship Danielle Eastman, Homestad Elementary

2012 Fellowships Awarded

Melodie Young, Forest Vista Elementary
Name of Fellowship Reesa Wilkins, The Colony High School
Mack R. & Minnie Mae Bogard Fellowship Angela Phillips, Wellington Elementary
Kitty Hudnall Fellowship
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Chrystal Andrews, Huffines Middle School
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship Tracy Spradley, Lakeview Middle School
Dr. Jerry Roy Fellowship
Carolyn Vines Memorial Teacher Fellowship Lynn Knowles, Flower Mound High School

2011 Fellowships Awarded

Erin L. Howard, Bridlewood Elementary School
Carolyn Vines Teacher Fellowship Sharlyn Kaye Elliott, Delay Middle School
Kitty Hudnall Fellowship Chrystal Andrews, Huffines Middle School

2010 Fellowships Awarded

Mack R. & Minnie Mae Bogard Fellowship
Carolyn Vines Teacher Fellowship
LISD Employee Giving Fellowship
LESA Fellowship